Nature's Superfoods

Organic Sun-Dried White Mulberries

125 g

Code: N001-0025-00

Sun-Dried White Mulberries, Unsweetened

High in Iron, Vitamin C and Resveratrol (Antioxidant)

A Naturally Sweet Treat

     

Availability: In Stock
$6.20

Or 3 interest-free payment of $2.07 with info

A nutritious, naturally sweet Turkish superfruit!

Organically grown in Turkey, these sun-dried Mulberries are a delicious treat rich in vitamin C, iron, calcium, dietary fiber, resveratrol (antioxidant), and protein.

Since ancient times, Mulberries have been highly valued for their medicinal value. In Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), practitioners use these berries (considered cold in nature) to nourish yin, as a blood tonic, to cure ailments like fatigue and anemia and even to treat premature greying of hair!

If you are concerned about the intrinsic sugar level of these naturally sweet berries, please don’t be as dried mulberries contain less than half the amount of intrinsic sugar found in raisins and significantly less than dried figs, cranberries, or dates!

Botanical name: Morus alba
Organic Certification: ECOCERT

Other names: Sang Shen (in TCM)

Nature’s Superfoods’ Organic Sun-Dried White Mulberries are...

100% organic whole White Mulberries, sun-dried to optimize their natural sweetness. Gluten-free, Raw, Low Glycemic Index (GI). Unsweetened, Unsulphured. No preservatives or additives added.

a) Boost Immune System

Mulberries contain alkaloids that activate macrophage white blood cells that stimulate the immune system and are anti-inflammatory in nature. Dried mulberries also contain good levels of flavonoids and vitamin C which make them natural immune boosters and good for preventing common ailments such as flu and cold.

b) A Good Source of Antioxidants for Health, Cancer Prevention, Anti-Aging Benefits

Mulberries are an excellent source of various antioxidants. Antioxidants help combat free radical damage that is linked to premature aging and chronic illnesses. The main antioxidants in mulberries are Anthocyanins and Resveratrol.

Resveratrol (known as the longevity antioxidant) is thought to promote heart health (by protecting the inner lining of your arteries from oxidative free radical damage- keeps your blood flowing), protect against stroke risk, slow aging, help combat high blood pressure or hypertension and prevent cancer.

Some of the other antioxidants found in mulberries include: Vitamin C, lutein, zeaxanthin, beta-carotene.

c) Improve Blood Circulation & Protect Against Anemia

The dried White Mulberries have an unusually high level of iron for a fruit and are widely used in Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) as a blood tonic as they cleanse and enrich the blood to improve its circulation and strengthen the entire system. These berries help boost the body’s production of red blood cells, and are a great food to consume for those suffering from anemia.

d) Improve Digestive Health & Metabolism

The high amount of dietary fiber found in dried white mulberries can help improve digestion. One (1) serving (about 28g or a handful) of dried mulberries can provide almost 12-15% of your daily fiber needs.

Dried White Mulberries are also rich in B-complex group of vitamins and vitamin K. They contain very good amounts of vitamin B-6, niacin, riboflavin and folic acid – these B vitamins aid in the metabolism of carbohydrates, protein, and fats in the body.

e) May Protect Liver (from Fatty Liver Disease)

Some studies have shown that Resveratrol (which is present in good amounts in Dried Mulberries) may improve the condition of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease.

100% Organic White Mulberries, Whole & Dried

  • Certified Organic (ECOCERT)
  • Rich in Vitamins & Dietary Fibre
  • Raw, Vegan, Gluten-Free Snack
  • Low GI
  • Unsweetened
  • Non-GMO

Nutrition Facts

Servings per package(125g): 4-5
Serving size: 28g (about 1/4 cup)

Per Serving Per 100g
Energy (Kcal.) 90 321
Protein 3g 11g
Total Fat 0.5g 1.8g
- Saturated Fat 0g 0g
- Trans fat 0g 0g
Cholesterol 0mg 0mg
Carbohydrate 18g 65g
- Dietry Fiber 3g 11.5g
- Sugars 11g 39g
Sodium 20mg 71mg
Calcium 80mg 286mg
Iron 3.6mg 12.9mg
Vitamin C 84mg 300mg

Recommended Serving: 28g or a handful per day. Suitable for all ages. Diabetic-friendly.

Storage: Refrigeration not required. Store in a cool, dark, dry place.

How to enjoy Dried White Mulberries:

- Eat them out of the bag- they are chewy and delicious, with a flavour resembling toffee or honeycomb! Eat them together with our Dried Inca Golden Berries to experience another whole new level of delightful flavours!

- Add these super-berries to cereals, salads, yoghurts, desserts, trail mix, raw chocolate recipes.

Recommended intake: 28g (or a handful).

As usual, everything good (food-wise) must still be consumed in moderation.

Read Review


     

Clear

 Leave Review


    No results found.
Scroll to Top